There’s nothing having a baby hasn’t made me great at if not being late to EVERYTHING. Better late than never, right?
I had a decent book year this year… looking back, I read 12 more books than last year. I shall try to read even more next year, although I make no promises to myself.
Wayward Pines Trilogy by Blake Crouch
I flew through this series like it was literary crack. It’s not great literature, but it had me at the edge of my seat and gave me nightmares. I’m not sure if that’s a good thing, but it was a great read.
I finally read this book and it had me crying great big tear balls. I highly recommend, and it made me want to rewatch the movie. The end makes you want to fist pump.
Girl With a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chevalier
This is another book that made me immediately go find the movie after reading it. I loved the way this was written. The plot is simple, but the writing and setting are beautiful.
Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder
As much as the third book descends into the realms of chaos and is at times meandering, the first two have a soft spot in my heart. I love the cast of characters and the story.
This was written so lovingly and I learned much about the actors and making of the movie. It was fascinating and sweet.
The Roanoke Girls by Amy Engel
This is a sneak peek into next month’s reviews, but I loved this book. I could not put it down, and it was so interesting and disturbing.
These are the books that left me with the most feeling even months after reading them, although I enjoyed many this year. I hope I can catch up next month to share what I’ve been reading, since I missed a month or two.
I’m linking up with Steph & Jana for SUYB / Favorite Reads of 2016.
I felt the exact same way about The Help and The Girl With The Pearl Earring! Both of those books were just so good! I'm always on the lookout for a new thriller, so Pines is on my list and Poison Study sounds really interesting! I'll probably give it a try too! Way to go on beating your reading number from last year!
LikeLike
Oh I loved The Girl with the Pearl Earing – Both the book and the movie! But I'm like the one person in the world who didn't love The Help. The Roanoke Girls looks really interesting but I don't think my library has it – Darn small town library.
LikeLike
I haven't read The Girl With a Pearl Earring, didn't know if it was my kind of book but you have me intrigued! The Study series is on my list so hopefully I get to it sometime next year 🙂
LikeLike
Yep… that reminds me to get As You Wish… I have on my Amazon Wish list . I need to buy it for myself for my birthday treat 🙂
LikeLike
I haven't read any of these books so clearly I have some adding to do! I have heard a lot of great things about the Wayward Pines series. I am way behind on my blogging game too, it happens!
LikeLike
I just added all of these to my reading list for the library!! Thank you!
LikeLike
The Help is a great book and while the movie did do the book justice.. reading it is just way more fun.
LikeLike
The Roanoke Girls was awesome and insane.
I absolutely loved the Pines trilogy.
LikeLike
I really enjoyed As You Wish this year too! I have the Roanoke girls on my list as well as The Help!
LikeLike
I've been super on/off in my blogging. ugh. LOL. I love your picks and I can say that most if not all of your favorites are on my list. I always like seeing your posts or updates on goodreads because I think I love the same kinds of books as you! 🙂 Happy new Year! XO – Alexandra
Simply Alexandra: My Favorite Things
LikeLike